JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. JSTOR encompasses books and other primary sources as well as current issues of journals in the humanities and social sciences. It provides full-text searches of almost 2,000 journals.
STOR featured subjects focus on emerging areas of research and feature multiple types of content such as journals and research reports, encompassing perspectives from around the world.
A quick way to find featured subjects is from the Browse by Subject menu on jstor.org, and look for the Featured Subjects heading.
Searching a featured subject on JSTOR works slightly differently than searching the archive collection. A featured subject, such as our Sustainability or Security Studies collections, can be keyword searched and refined, but you cannot use the advanced search on a featured subject. Advanced search will always search the entirety of JSTOR.
From a featured subject landing page, the keyword search box will have text above it indicating which featured subject you are searching.
Just like searching the archive collection, you can use Boolean operators, parenthesis, directed field searches, and wildcards in the keyword search box.
You can also refine your search results using the filters, which will list the number of items found in each of the Content Type and Subjects.
If you want to look for a specific journal, book, or research report, there's an easy way to find exactly what you need on the Browse page.
If you're looking for a specific search term within a specific journal or book, use the Advanced Search:
Jstor Collections covers mportant and rare collections from libraries, museums, archives, and historical societies around the world. Provides access to different mediums of information including rtworks, photographs, publications, recordings, and other artifacts.
f you want to look for a specific journal, book, or research report, there's an easy way to find exactly what you need on the Browse page.