LibGuides: General Linguistics & Modern Languages: Theses and Dissertations

University of Zululand Institutional Repository (UZSpace)

The UNIZULU IR is a collection of all University of Zululand theses and dissertations available electronically through the internet at http//uzspace.uzulu.ac.za or via the Library Catalogue. Other scholarly publications of the university researchers will also be made available in due course. The Institutional Repository (IR) has been established to manage, preserve and maintain the research output of the University of Zululand. It enables the university to provide access to its research and avail it electronically to the greater research community locally and globally.

How to search IR:
Go to the link and you will be taken to the IR page.
- Search UZSpace
Browse by :
- Communities & Collections
- Issue Date
- Author
- Titles
- Subjects
Click on the title, you will view Abstract and Description
To view the article, click on View/Open under Files in this item.

Theses and Dissertations

UCTD (Union Catalogue for Theses & Dissertations)

The Union Catalogue for Thesis and Dissertations (UCTD) contains bibliographic records of theses and dissertations at master and doctorate level submitted to universities in South Africa. Honorary doctorates are also included. Coverage: 1918-present..

NavTech (SA Technikon Research)
- add to group
- edit
- remove
The Technikon Research Database (Navtech) contains information on current and completed research projects undertaken at South African technikons.
African Digital Repository
- add to group
- edit
- remove
This is the list of known repositories within the African continent has been compiled by the International African Institute as a service to African studies research and scholarship in line with our remit to promote the dissemination of knowledge from and on Africa.
Current & Completed Research
- add to group
- edit
- remove
This database provides information on approximately 150 000 South African current and completed research projects including theses and dissertations. This source now provides information on all fields of science since 1919. The records of the Union Catalogue of Theses and Dissertations (UCTD) formerly maintained by the Potchefstroom University for CHE are now included. The NAVTECH research projects are included in the database. It also includes abstracts and English titles are given for projects not in English.
(NDLTD) Networked Digital Library of THeses and Dissertations
- add to group
- edit
- remove
The Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) is a collaborative effort of universities around the world to promote creating, archiving, distributing and accessing Electronic Theses and Dissertations (ETDs).
National Electronic Theses & Dissertation (NETD) Portal
- add to group
- edit
- remove
This portal provides access to the full-text of South African theses and dissertations