A collection of drug-focused journals and newsletters across the medical, biomedical and pharmacological areas. For medical research, practice or teaching, drug regulation or reimbursement, or any part of the pharmaceutical industry.
The rich combination of the venerable Encyclopedia Britannica plus Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, magazines and periodicals, and many other research tools provides the variety of reliable sources that students need to consult when conducting thorough collegiate research. Features a unique geography tool that gives you quick facts on any two countries or territories side-by-side. Search thousands of maps, flags, articles, and statistics in this interactive World Atlas. Reference wide-ranging statistics and analysis about world entities from every region of the globe.
ClinicalKey offers access to full-text medical and surgical resources including ebooks, journal articles, clinical practice guidelines, point-of-care clinical monographs, procedural guides, images, videos, drug information, and patient education handouts.
Scholarly publisher of academic journals and books in the fields of management, business, education, library studies, health care, and engineering. Emerald Insight is home to more than 255,000 current and back-file articles across the fields of business, management, economics, engineering, computing, technology and social science.
Gale Reference Complete provides access to the largest package of primary and secondary sources available to libraries. Empowering users at all academic levels, from the undergraduate student to the experienced researcher, and covering nearly every research area and discipline,
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. Google Scholar helps you find relevant work across the world of scholarly research.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. Google Scholar helps you find relevant work across the world of scholarly research.
InCites Benchmarking & Analytics™ allows you to analyze institutional productivity, monitor collaboration activity, identify influential researchers, showcase strengths, and discover areas of opportunity. InCites Benchmarking & Analytics is a customized, web-based research evaluation tool that can help you develop your research strategy. InCites B&A allows you to analyze institutional productivity, monitor collaboration activity, identify influential researchers, showcase strengths, and discover areas of opportunity.
InCites provides you with the objective and reliable indicators you need to make confident, data-driven decisions about your research programs.
ProQuest One Academic is a comprehensive database that consolidates four core multidisciplinary products, providing access to an extensive collection of curated journals, ebooks, dissertations, news, and video content. ProQuest Central, Academic Complete, Academic Video Online, and ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global are now accessible and searchable simultaneously through this user-friendly platform.
The Royal Society of Chemistry publishes 44 peer-reviewed journals, around 2,000 book titles and a collection of online databases and literature updating services. RSC's international publishing portfolio covers the core chemical sciences including related fields such as biology, biophysics, energy and environment, engineering, materials, medicine and physics. As a not-for-profit publisher, we reinvest surplus funds back into the global scientific community, supporting our mission to advance excellence in the chemical sciences.
Sabinet Sabinet African Journals encompasses the breadth and depth of African research content by offering the most comprehensive, searchable collection of full-text African electronic journals available on one platform. This service, which is easy to use and accessible anytime and anywhere, is a growing service — over 600 journal titles in 10 collections are available for individuals, corporates, universities, government departments, research institutions and law firms. Sabinet African Journals offers a user-friendly platform and encourages research efficacy. Sabinet African Journals is the most comprehensive, searchable collection of full-text African electronic journals available on one platform which focuses on information originating from or pertaining to Africa.
Sage Research Methods is a tool to supports research at all levels by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process. Sage Research Methods is the ultimate methods library with more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences, including the largest collection of qualitative methods books available online from any scholarly publisher.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
ClinicalKey offers access to full-text medical and surgical resources including ebooks, journal articles, clinical practice guidelines, point-of-care clinical monographs, procedural guides, images, videos, drug information, and patient education handouts.
MIT Sloan Management Review provides access to articles in a range of formats, from short essays and opinion pieces to full-length articles. The MIT SMR content covers impact of technology on strategy, operations, and the workforce; seek out new ideas for managing innovation, fostering diversity and inclusion, and promoting sustainability; and address the evolving leadership skills required to navigate uncertain times.
The Olympic World Library (OWL) is a comprehensive and freely accessible resource developed by the International Olympic Committee's Olympic Studies Centre. Serving as a library catalogue, information portal, and search engine, the OWL offers a vast collection of Olympic knowledge. Users can explore official Olympic publications, academic articles, books, and selected dissertations from scholars and professionals worldwide.
ProQuest Ebook Central™ is a platform providing breadth and depth of authoritative content, courtesy of UNIZULU Library Services. This is a multidisciplinary platform of academic content with quantity and quality to improve teaching and learning.
ProQuest One Academic is a comprehensive database that consolidates four core multidisciplinary products, providing access to an extensive collection of curated journals, ebooks, dissertations, news, and video content. ProQuest Central, Academic Complete, Academic Video Online, and ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global are now accessible and searchable simultaneously through this user-friendly platform.
Sage Research Methods Video: Research Ethics and Integrity covers key theories and concepts in research ethics and integrity. Video tutorials discuss ethical practices, processes, and techniques for doing research across the social, health, and behavioural sciences, so researchers can ensure their research meets accepted ethical standards. Case study videos show research ethics and integrity in action, with researchers discussing their experiences in preparing and applying for ethical approval, and navigating ethical challenges during research design, data collection, analysis, and beyond.
